Home Page    Ordering Info   Search   Recipes    Shopping Cart  

What's New

Specials - Kits

Bath Salts

Bottles

Bulk Products

Butters & Waxes

Carrier Oils

Clays

Colorants

Essential Oils

Exfoliants-Pumices

Fragrance Oils

Good Scents
Fragrance Oils

Fruit Seeds

Herbal Extracts-Hydrosol

Jars

Jojoba Beads

Lip Balm Tubes & Jars

Loofah-Colors-Natural

Packaging

Misc Supplies

Oil Lamps/Incense

Potpourri

Preservatives

Salts, Sea Salts    

Soap Base-M & P

Soap Making Kits

Soap Making Supplies

Soap Molds for CP

3-D Soap Molds

Milky Way Soap Molds

Flexus Soap Molds

Cheap Soap Molds

Sodium Hydroxide

Toiletry Supplies

Will Call Info

      Skincare/ Toiletry Making Supplies
  
Shopping Cart for this page.

Aloe Vera Gel - $9.00/lb
This is an extremely thick gel - so thick we sell it in jars.  Works very well with handmade clay masks and scrub grains instead of water.  Just put a little in the palm of your hand, add the mask or scrub grain and mix together and apply.  Also can be used as a moisturizer under make-up for a non-oily finish.  Also put on skin that has slight sun burn.  Will soothe and help to tan instead of peel.  Cosmetic grade, of course.

Borax - 10 Molecule Sodium, Tetra borage Decahydrate

Use in the water phase of your handmade cream & lotion recipes.
Use about 1 teaspoon per 4 ounces of liquid.

              1 pound - $2.50
 


Citric Acid

Use for making bath bombs.
1 pound - $3.00    5 pounds - $14.00

 

Glycerine, Liquid Vegetable USP 99.5%
Use in making transparent soap and many other skin care products.
16 ounces - $4.50  32 ounces 7.50 
1 gallon - $22.00

                                      

Menthol Crystals

Add to salves - make your own Tigers' Balm. Use with our "Cooling Menthol" Essential Oil Blend. By-product of mint essential oil production.            4 ounces - $7.00  1 pound - $20.00


Stearic Acid - Vegetable derived

Our Stearic Acid is 100% Palm derived, with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents.  This is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid.

Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats, but has to go through a Hydrogenation process to convert it to the end product which is currently bought and sold as the Stearic Acid we have all come to know. It is fairly insoluble in water but can become somewhat soluble in alcohol.
1 pound  $3.00    5 pounds  $14.00
 

Titanium Dioxide
Use to whiten your cold process soap, add to transparent soap to make it white. Can also be used with zinc oxide in our lotions or your own to offer some sun protection. SPF unknown.
  1 pound   $8.00


Vitamin E - Acetate Tocopheryl USP  - No longer available - Sorry
 

Zinc Oxide - $6.00/lb.
Use with titanium dioxide in our lotions or your own to offer some sun protection. SPF unknown. Use in other skin care recipes.
 

Copyright 1993-2008   Herbal Accents   All Rights Reserved  
 Herbal Accents mailing address: P.O. Box 937  Alpine, CA  91903-0937  
Our new physical address is in El Cajon, California     Phone 619-562-2650
            our e-mail address is:
sales@herbalaccents.com   Last update: Thursday April 24, 2008