Clays
We carry an assortment of clays for many uses. Clays come in different particle sizes as well as
colors. Generally speaking, the denser the clay, the more it "draws" on
your skin. For recipes using these clays see our
recipe pages.
Shopping Cart for ClaysFor using in your cold
process soaps, use about 1/4 to 1/2 cup per 8 pound batch. (About 1/2 to 1
tablespoon per pound) At light trace, take out a cup or two of soap,
add the clay to it and stir in thoroughly and then add back into your
soap. |
Kaolin Clay,
China Clay
1 pound/$5.00 - 5 pounds/$20.00
This is our mildest, lightest, softest, most fluffy clay. This white clay works well
in your "talc alternative" recipes as well as a binder for your scrub
grains and for a very mild mask suitable for very dry, aged skin. Produced
in England by wet process, water washed. |
 |
Kaolin Clay, Ivory - New
1
pound/$5.00 - 5 pounds/$20.00
Just very slightly less soft and fluffy, it is a pretty Ivory color.
Same properties as the white Kaolin. Try it in your clay masks and scrub grains to blend in better with your
other herbal ingredients. Also, a nice soft color for cold process soap. |
 |
Bentonite Clay - 1
pound/$5.00
Montmorillonite 5 pounds/$20.00
Highly absorbent clay best suited for oily skin. Fine, grayish powder,
insoluble in water, swelling to about 8 times its weigh when water is
added. Use small amount in mask recipes to make more elastic.
Add to soap at trace to help oily skin, or in a shaving soap to provide
slip. Use about 1/4 to 1/3 cup in 8 pound batch of soap. I've
added more information about this amazing clay at the bottom of this page.
Check it out!! |

|
Rose Clay - 1 pound/$8.00
5 pounds/$40.00
This is a really pretty clay that is a medium
weight for general purpose skin care use. Perfect in soap to color soap a pretty
light rose pink. Use smaller amount for a more pastel look. Iron oxide is
the agent coloring this clay. |
 |
Green Zeolite Clay - 1
pound/$8.00
5 pounds/$35.00
This item is mixed in the famous Amargosa Valley of New Mexico. It
is a high purity Zeolite that can be used in cosmetics as a mild scrub,
cleansing agent for the absorption of impurities in the skin. This
Zeolite is commercially sterilized and guaranteed free of bacteria. |
 |
Green Sea Clay - 1 pound/$8.00
5 pounds/$40.00
Ideal for use in masks, scrub grains, etc. It has a high mineral
content and draws oils from the skin.
Colors soap a really pretty green.
For cold process soap, use 1/3 to 1/2 cup per 8 pound batch. |
 |
Golden Sand Clay - 1
pound/$8.00
5 pounds/$35.00
A beautiful golden sandy color about the same consistency as the Rose Clay. Will
color soap a nice natural tannish golden color. |
 |
Red Moroccan Clay - 1 pound/$8.00
5 pounds/$40.00
Use the same as the Rose or Golden Sand clay. Colors soap a light terra-cotta reddish
color. |
 |
Rhassoul Clay - Micronized
1 pound/$9.50 - 5 pounds/$45.00
Rhassoul can be used for a variety of professional applications.
It is an invaluable enhancement to spa treatments. It is a totally natural
product which is still used today as it was hundreds of years ago.
Rhassoul can be uses as soap, skin conditioner, shampoo, and facial and body
mask. Rhassoul has extraordinary ability to absorb oil and impurities from
both the skin and hair. Study results show that Rhassoul clay mask
reduces dryness, flakiness, improves skin clarity, skin texture, removes surface
oil, removes dead skin layers. We have a mask and scrub recipes on our
Recipe Page. The micronized has
more of a bubble, sudsy action to it |
 |
Rhassoul Clay - Non-Micronized - New Price!! -
1 pound/$8.00 - 5 pounds/$35.00
The non-micronized works well for adding to your cold process and Melt & Pour
soaps. Turns your soap a pretty, speckled brown color. It has itsy
bitsy very dark brown specks in it.
As with other clays when using to color
soaps start out with about 1/2 tablespoon per pound of soap and use up to
one tablespoon. Helps oily skin. |
 |
Titanium Dioxide 1 pound/$8.00
- 5 pounds/$35.00
This is used to whiten your cold process soap. Also used for sun
screen recipes.
|
No Picture Yet |
Bentonite Clay - more info
This clay is also known as Montmorillonite, also known as "living
clay". Ours is a purified bentonite USP/NF and comes from Wyoming. Ours is
a naturally occurring high ion form of bentonite, which is the most
active. It is quarry mined from deposits that can range anywhere from 100
feet to several thousand feet. It is mined and brought out into the sun to
remove excess water and moisture. It then gets processed to have all
impurities removed, inspected by a quality control department and is sent
off for packaging and to it's final destination, you!! |