Home Page    Ordering Info   Search   Recipes    Shopping Cart  

What's New

Specials - Kits

Bath Salts

Bottles

Bulk Products

Butters & Waxes

Carrier Oils

Clays

Colorants

Essential Oils

Exfoliants-Pumices

Fragrance Oils

Good Scents
Fragrance Oils

Fruit Seeds

Herbal Extracts-Hydrosol

Jars

Jojoba Beads

Lip Balm Tubes & Jars

Loofah-Colors-Natural

Packaging

Misc Supplies

Oil Lamps/Incense

Potpourri

Preservatives

Salts, Sea Salts    

Soap Base-M & P

Soap Making Kits

Soap Making Supplies

Soap Molds for CP

3-D Soap Molds

Milky Way Soap Molds

Flexus Soap Molds

Cheap Soap Molds

Sodium Hydroxide

Toiletry Supplies

Will Call Info

Carrier Vegetable Oils - Shopping Cart   A & B

    Shopping Cart  C - J        Shopping Cart  K - Z

CARRIER VEGETABLE OILS - PERFECT FOR COSMETIC & SOAP MAKING - See bottom of page for descriptions
 
  OIL   TYPE 4 oz   8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1 GAL
ALMOND, SWEET Expeller     7.00 11.70 35.00
APRICOT KERNEL  Expeller     9.85 16.50 49.00
AVOCADO Expeller   6.15 11.00 18.40 55.25
BORAGE Min22% Gla 10.50 17.70 32.00 56.00 168.00
BUTTERS -  Butters are on our Butters & Waxes Link  Cocoa,  Shea Butter and more
CASTOR OIL Pale Pressed     4.60 7.75 23.00
COCOA BUTTER See Butters & Waxes     Deodorized & Regular
COCONUT OIL See our Soap Making Supplies Page for details
EVENING PRIMROSE Expeller  7.20 12.00 21.50 36.00 108.00
GRAPESEED European     5.75 9.60 28.80
HAZELNUT Expeller   7.40 13.30 22.20 66.50
HEMP SEED   6.25 10.50 18.85 31.45 94.35
JOJOBA REFINED Sonoran Colorless   12.00 22.75 37.85 113.50
JOJOBA, GOLDEN     11.50 21.50 36.00 108.00
KUKUI NUT     13.30 23.90 39.90 119.70
MACADAMIA NUT Expeller   7.00 12.60 21.00 63.00
OLIVE OIL, POMACE See our Soap Making Supplies Page for details
PALM KERNEL OIL See our Soap Making Supplies Page for details
ROSE HIP OIL High in GLA   13.00 24.00 40.00 125.00
SESAME Expeller     7.95 13.20 39.60
SUNFLOWER Expeller     5.75 9.55 28.60
WHEAT GERM Expeller   6.55 11.80 19.65 59.00
             

 
All our pure vegetable oils are the finest obtained and very fresh. We buy in quantities so that our inventory turns over very quickly.

Almond, Sweet Oil  The large molecules in this oil make it a heavier oil best suited for heavy massage or for a very moisturizing cream or salve. Sweet almond oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6 and a small amount of E. Protects and nourishes the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil     Medium-light weight oil suitable for massage. Use in cream and lotion recipes. Good for all skins, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry. Contains minerals and vitamins.

Avocado Oil    Medium to heavy weight oil suitable for massage. Use up to one-fourth to a cream or salve base. Contains vitamins A, B, and D and is rich in lecithin. Has beneficial effect on dry skin and wrinkles. Add to soap recipes for a more moisturizing bar.

Borage Seed Oil   It is a natural oil that not only restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin, but can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and atopic dermatitis. The great value of this oil is that it is the richest known source (23%) of an essential fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid (GLA).

Castor Oil   Add to your cold process soap recipe for moisturizing & sudsing qualities.

Grapeseed Oil  Light weight oil suitable for light massage and is water-dispersible in the bath. Contains vitamins, minerals and protein. It is a gentle emollient, leaving the skin with a satin finish without feeling greasy.

Hazelnut Oil  Medium weight oil suitable for light massage.  Perfect for base oil for creams.  Hazelnut oil is said to penetrate the top layer of the skin slightly, being beneficial for oily or combinations skins and effective on acne.  It is stimulating to the circulation and also has astringent properties.  Contains oleic acid and a small proportion of linoleic acid.

Jojoba, Refined or Golden Organic  Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax; excellent choice for many aromatherapy uses. Most often used as the carrier oil of choice to use with essential oils. A must in all your cream and lotion recipes. It is very stable, having extremely good keeping qualities. Useful oil in cases of acne. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory properties.

Kukui Nut Oil  Light to medium weight oil. New on the scene, this oil is wonderful for mature, aging skin. Has a slight odor, which can be overcome by adding essential oils. Not offensive. Kukui nut oil is readily absorbed into the skin and leaves the skin soft and very moisturized. An excellent oil to add to your cream and lotion formulas.

Macadamia Nut Oil  Medium weight oil suitable for massage. It is highly emollient and a good addition to your cream formulas. Very nice "feel" to the oil when applied to the skin.

Rose Hip Seed Oil  Research in Chili shows rose hip oil to be a tissue regenerator making it an excellent oil for a mature skin. It has been shown to be effective on scars, wounds, burns (including sunburn), eczema and ageing. It also has 8.5% GLA.

Sesame Oil  The pressed oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, its vitamin E and sesame content gives the oil excellent stability. Beneficial for dry skin. Also makes a wonderful massage oil, not too greasy, yet it glides on the skin. Does not stain sheets.

Sunflower Nut Oil  Very light weight oil - perfect choice for bath oils. Also excellent in lotions, as this oil is most readily absorbed into the skin. Not suitable for massage due to absorption rate. Contains vitamins A, B, D and E (the principal one) and is high in unsaturated fatty acids.

Wheat Germ Oil  Heavier oil with a high vitamin E content; it is widely used to increase the keeping qualities of less stable oils. However, pure Vitamin E works better. Useful on dry and mature skins.

For buckets containing all 3 soap making oils, please see Soap Making Supplies

 

Copyright 1993-2008   Herbal Accents   All Rights Reserved  
 Herbal Accents mailing address: P.O. Box 937  Alpine, CA  91903-0937  
Our new physical address is in El Cajon, California     Phone 619-562-2650
            our e-mail address is:
 
sales@herbalaccents.com   Last update: Saturday May 10, 2008