Home Page    Ordering Info   Search   Recipes    Shopping Cart  

What's New

Specials - Kits

Bath Salts

Bottles

Bulk Products

Butters & Waxes

Carrier Oils

Clays

Colorants

Essential Oils

Exfoliants-Pumices

Fragrance Oils

Good Scents
Fragrance Oils

Fruit Seeds

Herbal Extracts-Hydrosol

Jars

Jojoba Beads

Lip Balm Tubes & Jars

Loofah-Colors-Natural

Packaging

Misc Supplies

Oil Lamps/Incense

Potpourri

Preservatives

Salts, Sea Salts    

Soap Base-M & P

Soap Making Kits

Soap Making Supplies

Soap Molds for CP

3-D Soap Molds

Milky Way Soap Molds

Flexus Soap Molds

Cheap Soap Molds

Sodium Hydroxide

Toiletry Supplies

Will Call Info


Preservatives    
Shopping Cart for Preservatives

 

Picture Coming Soon
One of these days

Grapefruit Seed Extract -  GSE
Extra Strength 60/40%  
 Use this professional strength for creams, bath and massage oils. 
1 ounce - $6.80      2 ounces - $12.00
4 ounces - $21.50  8 ounces - $36.00   
16 ounces - $70.00
Grapefruit Seed Extract - GSE
Regular Strength-33% solution  
  For other uses such as soapmaking.
2 ounces - $5.25     4 ounces - $9.00       8 ounces - $14.00   16 ounces - $24.25 
32 ounces - $45.00

Picture Coming Soon

Methylparaben NF - Granular

A broad spectrum preservative that is effective against bacteria.  Add to oil phase of lotions, creams at .05% to .2%

    4 ounces   $6.00      1 lb   $18.00

Polysorbate 20 - Liquid
Surfactant that is used to disperse and emulsify.  Perfect for oil in water emulsions such as lotions and creams.  Soluble in water, dispersible in oils.  It's an oil dispersant in body mists and spritzers. (It will cloud the water.)  Works well with colorants to get them to disperse better for all uses, especially cold process soap and salts.
            4 oz   $5.00       
     16 ounces (18.5 oz/wt)   $15.00

Potassium Sorbate - Granular
Preservative for lotions and creams.  Add to the water phase at .05% to .1%

      1 lb   $6.00          5 lbs   $25.00
Uniphen P-23 (AKA Phenonip)
Same as Germaben II

Uniphen P-23 shows a strong bacteriostatic efficacy against numerous micro-organisms such as yeast, fungi and bacteria.  A preservative containing Phenozyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben.  Use for cosmetic products, especially to preserve the oil phase; partly also the water phase of emulsions. Dosage: .3% to 3%.

  4 ounces  $7.00      16 ounces  $21.00

Vitamin E -
Acetate Tocopheryl USP - No longer available.  Sorry for the inconvenience.
 
   

Copyright 1993-2008   Herbal Accents   All Rights Reserved  
 Herbal Accents mailing address: P.O. Box 937  Alpine, CA  91903-0937  
Our new physical address is in El Cajon, California     Phone 619-562-2650
            our e-mail address is:
sales@herbalaccents.com   Last update: Thursday April 24, 2008